Getting Kofax Capture Fields problem

Getting Kofax Capture Fields problem

Postby mark.ortiz@capitalcapture.com » Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:19 am

Hi -

I am trying to do what I have done many times before and populate a KTM field from a Batch Field. But it's just not working!!

I've taken a step back and written a new simple KTM project and batch class - but the fields are still not being populated.

I've also now added a button to put ALL xvalues into another field after clicking a button. There are xvalues and that proves that information is getting passed (see end of this post for sample)

Have I missed something obvious, or has this feature stopped working (v6.0.2.1), or am I going mad (quite possible!)??

I have attached my test batch class and project

Here is the xfield data that I DO get back:

DOC[
AC_CSS_Kofax.Transformation.Reports.ClassificationConfidence: 0;
AC_CSS_Kofax.Transformation.Reports.ClassificationIsConfident: 1;
AC_CSS_TEST CSS: TEST SAVED; AC_FORMTYPE: FT_MainClass;
__DOCGUID: {D873A35E-6EB8-4579-B73B-C1FFDEE9EB32};
]



BATCH[
AC_BATCH_NAME: 08/04/2015 15:09:00;
AC_BATCH_CLASS_NAME: KTMKCFieldTest;
AC_BATCH_PRIORITY: 5;
AC_IMAGE_DIRECTORY: \\WIN-HSABLF6NM6P\CaptureSV\Images;
AC_EXTERNAL_BATCHID: 126;
]
Attachments
KTMKCTestFields.zip
(33.48 KiB) Downloaded 207 times
mark.ortiz@capitalcapture.com
Participant
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 7:45 am
Location: London (UK)

Re: Getting Kofax Capture Fields problem

Postby Hando Penu » Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:43 pm

Hi!

I suspect that there was some kind of change :cry: I had similar case and adding recognition server helped.
Before values were available in release, but not in KTM... I used KIC-Email to fill one document field (ok, not batch field) with sender's e-mail address. All system fieds were accessible, but no custom fields had any content.. And I hade "populate KTM fields ..." checkbox marked in Extended synch properties. Added Recognition after Scan, and field had content (e-mail address) :? .
Hando Penu
Participant
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:42 pm

Re: Getting Kofax Capture Fields problem

Postby mark.ortiz@capitalcapture.com » Wed Apr 08, 2015 11:04 pm

Hi Hando (and anyone finding this with the same problem)

I forgot about the Extended Sync Settings: "Populate all index fields for read-only access in script"

I feel a bit of a fool... :-)
mark.ortiz@capitalcapture.com
Participant
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 7:45 am
Location: London (UK)


Return to Kofax Transformation Modules General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests