Question about the new licensing with KC8 and ACIS

Question about the new licensing with KC8 and ACIS

Postby knosovitch » Mon Aug 11, 2008 11:42 am

I'm currently at v7.5 with ACIS environment. I'm upgrading to v8 shortly.
What should I have in regards to licensing with v8?
I have 1 ACIS server, 1 full station that is used for release and 14 remote scan stations and an annual volume license of 600K.
knosovitch
Participant
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 6:45 am

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:44 pm

If I understand the new license model correctly, you'll end up with a volume of 600K/year and 15 stations.
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Need more clarification

Postby knosovitch » Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:01 am

Here's exactly what I have....
AC7.5
ACI Server Remote Site 20 Maximum
Full Station 1 Maximum
Remote Full Station 15 Maximum
Volume license of 600K annually
----
So with the new licensing, What would this be converted to?
knosovitch
Participant
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 6:45 am

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Tue Aug 12, 2008 11:53 am

*IF* I understand the new licensing model correctly, it will become:

Volume license of 600K annually
Station 16 Maximum

Under KC8, there's only "stations". They can be local or remote and no connection license is needed to remote them. So 16 stations where ever you want them.
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Postby thomas.jergus@kofax.com » Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:47 am

When updating an Ascent Capture 7.5 configuration to Kofax Capture 8.0, all licenses will remain unchanged - no conversion will take place. For example a Scan/QC/Import only license purchased in v7.5 and then upgraded to v8.0 will still allow only running the Scan- and Quality Control Modules. Same applies other station types such as Full Station, Remote Full Station and Interactive Station. Thus, it’s guaranteed that your configuration will have the same functionality as before the update. If you check the License Utility after the version update you will notice this, too. I agree with you, that Remote Site licenses are no longer required in v8.0 as Kofax Capture Network Server part of Kofax Capture 8.0 – Standard and Enterprise shipment. A practical example: If you want to connect additional remote office to the v8.0 system, you simply have to purchase the new “Concurrent Stationâ€
thomas.jergus@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 6:58 am
Location: Erkelenz, Germany


Return to Ascent Licensing and Configurations (EMEA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests