Scan pc replacement

Scan pc replacement

Postby wsnyder » Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:34 am

Currently Ascent Capture 7.5 running on Win2k pc. Plan is replace Win2k with WinXP. Would the following steps work?
1) Insert dongle WinXP
2) Install Ascent Capture 7.5
3) Activate license
wsnyder
Participant
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:30 am

Re: Scan pc replacement

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:01 pm

I'd suggest:

1) Install Ascent
2) When prompted, install dongle
3) Install will automatically perform the activation.

Now, one big detail - are you running VRS and how is it licensed? Via the Dongle? Software? or OEM?
Russell
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Re: Scan pc replacement

Postby wsnyder » Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:29 am

We are running VRS 4.1 - OEM from Bowe Bell&Howell
wsnyder
Participant
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:30 am

Re: Scan pc replacement

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Fri Apr 23, 2010 11:44 am

In that case I think I'd install VRS as the first step, then follow the outline in my prior post.
Russell
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Re: Scan pc replacement

Postby dkekesi » Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:26 pm

If you have a valid SUA I'd also go for version 9 instead 7.5 if you can do that. With valid SUA this is for free of charge as far as Kofax licensing goes.
Best Regards,

Daniel Kekesi
DocSoft Hungary
Image
dkekesi
Participant
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:56 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Scan pc replacement

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:57 pm

Or at least go to KC8. AC7.5 is due to be retired in a year. KC8 has a longer life ahead of it. KC9 is a bit new and has a few quirks regarding release scripts (now call export connectors.)
Russell
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Re: Scan pc replacement

Postby wsnyder » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:53 am

With AC7.5 my release script is "IBM Content Manager OnDemand - v5.0". Are you implying the batch I've built using this release script won't work with AC9?
wsnyder
Participant
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:30 am


Return to Ascent Licensing and Configurations (EMEA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron