separate license utility

separate license utility

Postby Jochem Branderhorst » Tue May 29, 2007 1:54 am

Is it possible to run a separate licensing utility?

e.g.
My customer wants to run just the licensing part on a separate server (for dongles..)
Then on the server a VMware machine that runs recognition and PDF as services.

Is this config. possible, or do I need an extra license just for the license server?
---------------
Best Regards,

Jochem Branderhorst
Open Docs
www.opendocs.nl
Jochem Branderhorst
Participant
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby jonas.norrhede@kofax.com » Tue May 29, 2007 3:55 am

Hi Jochem,

This is absolutely possible. You can start the license service on any PC in the same LAN as the Ascent server.

Just install it as a standard client, but you will not run any modules there so it will not use up any licenses. Just the service will be running there. You can follow ths installation instructions in the following document:
http://www.kofax.com/support/ascent/cap ... Server.pdf

Just go to page 5 and read the instructions there.

Good luck!
Jonas
Jonas Norrhede Senior Sales Engineer
Kofax Sweden Software Solutions
jonas.norrhede@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Sweden

Postby Jochem Branderhorst » Tue May 29, 2007 5:00 am

Thank you Jonas.

I will go there tomorrow to discuss this option and see if it is possible. In first instance the hardware key does have to be installed in this option I believe?
Or can it be activated for the first time on the client.
---------------
Best Regards,

Jochem Branderhorst
Open Docs
www.opendocs.nl
Jochem Branderhorst
Participant
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby jonas.norrhede@kofax.com » Tue May 29, 2007 5:23 am

Hi again,

You can activate the license on the client. If you install the server first you can simply ignore the licensing dialog there. Then you follow the instructions for launching the license service on the client and finally open the License Utility for activation.

Jonas
Jonas Norrhede Senior Sales Engineer
Kofax Sweden Software Solutions
jonas.norrhede@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Sweden

Postby Jochem Branderhorst » Wed May 30, 2007 12:48 am

great, i didn`t know that. Thank you for your help.
---------------
Best Regards,

Jochem Branderhorst
Open Docs
www.opendocs.nl
Jochem Branderhorst
Participant
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Jochem Branderhorst » Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:24 am

Hi,

I just finished configuring the site according to the specification in the document. including renaming the .xml file to the new main server.

But the licensing service gives the following response:

"Unable to get license status. the license server may be down or the network may have problems.

[8081] aclicimp: licensing has not been activated for AC 7. you must run the license utility to activate the license. [checkfeaturelicense] server: SRV-INFO-1 "

Then the "activate" option in the menu is grayed out.
---------------
Best Regards,

Jochem Branderhorst
Open Docs
www.opendocs.nl
Jochem Branderhorst
Participant
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Jochem Branderhorst » Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:35 am

Hi,

Never mind, some research in KB showed the problem. Now attempting it on the physical server instead of remote desktop.

thnx.
---------------
Best Regards,

Jochem Branderhorst
Open Docs
www.opendocs.nl
Jochem Branderhorst
Participant
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:24 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby simon.matter@kofax.com » Wed Jun 13, 2007 5:38 am

Jochem: If you use MS Remote Desktop start it up as follows:

start -> run -> mstsc /console
this will allow you to activate the license

Btw: The machine running license service does not necessarily have to be on the same LAN. Works well through WAN Networks, too :)
simon.matter@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:42 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Postby wolfgang.radl@kofax.com » Wed Jun 13, 2007 5:42 am

/console

Thats the point and most important part.. otherwise the option could be grayed out.. saw it serveral times, but never found out what the reason is.
Kind Regards,
Wolfgang Radl
KOFAX Sales Engineer
wolfgang.radl@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:52 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Postby simon.matter@kofax.com » Wed Jun 13, 2007 5:44 am

/console => don't create new session when logging in but use the running one.

Ascent checks this because otherwise you could cheat on licensing by starting 200 session via remote desktop but only pay for one station....
simon.matter@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:42 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Postby wolfgang.radl@kofax.com » Wed Jun 13, 2007 5:54 am

:idea:
Ah, thanks.
Kind Regards,
Wolfgang Radl
KOFAX Sales Engineer
wolfgang.radl@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:52 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Postby fred.wehmeyer@kofax.com » Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:02 pm

start -> run -> mstsc /console


this only works on windows 2003 servers

if ypu have windows 2000 servers you need to use vnc or pc anywhere to connect to the console session
fred.wehmeyer@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 3:36 am

ac 6.1 license server

Postby Johan1974 » Thu Nov 22, 2007 4:40 am

too bad this does not work for me on an ascent 6.1 installation. When i try to connect to the license server i get the following message:

AC is attempting to connect a license server on a standalone installation standalone license servers cannot accept requests from other machines


How can i solve this?


Thnx,

Johan
Johan1974
Participant
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:21 pm

Postby rpapa » Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:13 am

That technote was meant for AC 7.x. It probably won't work with AC 6.x
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby simon.matter@kofax.com » Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:21 am

johan, the error is self-explaining, don't you think so?
simon.matter@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:42 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Next

Return to Ascent Licensing and Configurations (EMEA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests