Difference between Remote Full Station and Remote Site

Difference between Remote Full Station and Remote Site

Postby pepper » Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:29 am

Hallo There,

i have some problems understanding the License Management of Kofax and couldn't find the right Information for me in the FAQ / Forum.

First let me explain our Situation:

-I have 4 Clients in my German LAN in one Location + the Ascent Capture Server with ACIS also.
-I have 4 external Stations also (USA, Spain, Switzerland, France).

We have the following Licenses in the License Manager:

-5x Full Station
-5x Remote Site
-1x VRS Plus for Workgroup

I thougt i need 4 Full Station Licenses for the LAN Germany, and 4 Remote Site Licenses for the external Stations but the Administration wants 4 Full Station Licenses for the Remote Sites also?

Do i need to buy the same count Full Stations for the Remote Sites to use them?

I only found that i need a "Remote Full Station" - The "Remote Site" is not listed in the Kofax License Document...

http://www.kofax.com/support/ascent/cap ... ensing.pdf

Can someone help?

- Thanks -
pepper
Participant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:14 am

Postby rpapa » Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:07 am

it's kinda listed under acis page count (on page 6):
ACIS Page Count
The ACIS Page Count Volume License will be replaced by the Site-Based Licensing, one unit of
which license an Ascent Capture Internet Server Remote site.


I believe you'll need a remote site for each of your external stations and at least one remote full if you only have one station.
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby pepper » Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:13 pm

Our Supporter explained us that the Remote Site is like a "Full Station with ACIS Addon"

I thought i only need the "Remote Sites" per external Stations:

1x Remote Site - USA WAN
1x Remote Site - Spain WAN
1x Remote Site - Switzerland WAN
1x Remote Site - France WAN
= 4 x Remote Sites

1x Full Station - Germany1 LAN
1x Full Station - Germany2 LAN
1x Full Station - Germany3 LAN
1x Full Station - Germany4 LAN
= 4 x Full Station

But it seems that the License Management in the Administration must have one Full Station per one Remote Site. I get an Message under the ACIS Site that i have to select Licenses per Stations and i can only select the Full Station License, not a Remote Site License.

So i loose my Full Stations for Germany and/or have to buy the same count of Full Stations for Remote Sides again to be able to Scan and work with Batches everywhere?
pepper
Participant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:14 am

Re: Difference between Remote Full Station and Remote Site

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Wed Jan 02, 2008 7:04 pm

pepper wrote:-I have 4 Clients in my German LAN in one Location + the Ascent Capture Server with ACIS also.
-I have 4 external Stations also (USA, Spain, Switzerland, France).


It looks like each remote site has just one station. What you need to have is: (I'm assuming this is AC7 or better)

- 4 Full Stations (for the German LAN)
- 4 ACIS Remote Site (This gets you the ACIS connection)
- 4 Remote Full Station (This gets you the operating license at the remote site.)

Not listed is the volume license.


We have the following Licenses in the License Manager:

-5x Full Station
-5x Remote Site
-1x VRS Plus for Workgroup


Well, you could assign 4 of the full stations out to the 4 remote sites, but that would leave only one concurrent license for the main site - and that has to cover process that does the release for all of the sites.

If you want to have more concurrent licenses at the main site, buy remote full station licenses and assign them to the remote site - they are far cheaper then the normal Full Station license.
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Postby philconard@quadax.com » Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:34 pm

Yes - The licensing has become a bit tricky... I recently discussed this with a Kofax rep and learned the following:

In an ACIS environment, the following licenses are now required:
ACIS REMOTE SITE
* Kofax changed the ACIS licensing from volume based to site based with the latest version
* Each remote site will require an ACIS Remote site license

FULL STATION or REMOTE FULL STATION or VOLUME LICENSE
* A volume license will give you a Full Station license
* A full station can be installed as a standalone or as a remote site, a Remote Full Station can never be installed as a standalone.
* Scan volume can be dynamically assigned to remote sites
* You don't need to buy Volume for your remote site if you have a surplus
philconard@quadax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:54 am

Postby pepper » Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:21 am

I got an answer from DICOM too. Like some of you told: I need to get Remote Full Station Licenses for each Remote Site.

I can currently help myself by using some Full Station Licenses for my WAN Pcs, and some for the LAN PCs until i have the Remote Full Station Licenses.

- Thanks to all for your help -
pepper
Participant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:14 am

I am still confused

Postby stanhi » Mon Jun 23, 2008 12:12 pm

After reading all the previous posts I am still confused. Can somebody give a more simple strait forward explanation? :?: :cry:

Full station?
example: for workstation connected directly on Ascent Capture server network

Full Remote station?
example: for workstation remotely connected via ACIS to Ascent Capture server network

Remote station?
stanhi
Participant
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:53 pm
Location: Honolulu, HI

Postby rpapa » Mon Jun 23, 2008 12:37 pm

I believe starting with KC 8 (and any license purchased once KC 8 was release even if it is for AC 7.x), there are no longer remote full stations. Everything is now a full station. So if a remote station needs to run a module, then it needs a full station license.
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Re: I am still confused

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:36 pm

stanhi wrote:Full station?
example: for workstation connected directly on Ascent Capture server network

Full Remote station?
example: for workstation remotely connected via ACIS to Ascent Capture server network


Correct.

A "Full Remote Station" is sometimes just called a "Remote Station".

License-wise, there's also a "ACIS Remote Site". That licenses the ACIS connection.

As pointed out, in KC8, the whole license model has been changed - there's just stations. However, for support and install purposes, there are still Local Stations and Remote (ACIS) Stations.
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA


Return to Ascent Licensing and Configurations (EMEA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests