Dongle for IBM Blade servers

Dongle for IBM Blade servers

Postby stanhi » Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:06 pm

We are considering using IBM blade server. Does anyone know how we would connect or insert the Dongle for the server if we have more than 5 servers and we are installing Production and Test versions of Kofax Capture. We were told that the USB slots are not directly attached to the servers and that they could only be switched to one server.

What if we are using VM ware and we have both Test and Development on the same server? How do we connect the Dongles?
stanhi
Participant
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:53 pm
Location: Honolulu, HI

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:24 pm

So you're asking for one dongle to be available to multiple virtual servers?
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Postby stanhi » Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:59 pm

There are 2 different issues.

1- from what we were told the IBM Blade chassis can only switch/assign the USB port or ports to 1 Blade server. Therefore if we use one Blade for Production and another blade for test we would be only be able to use one Dongle in the USB slot(s). Only 1 Blade can use the USB slot(s).

2- If we use one Blade with VMware and run Test and Development on the same Blade how do we use the 2 Dongles? I believe we have heard that this can be done.
stanhi
Participant
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:53 pm
Location: Honolulu, HI

Related post in Kofax Discussion

Postby stanhi » Thu May 08, 2008 11:29 am

I posted a related question and possible solution in the Kofax Discussion.

viewtopic.php?p=23412#23412
stanhi
Participant
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:53 pm
Location: Honolulu, HI


Return to Ascent Licensing and Configurations (EMEA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests