KC Server without workstation and licensing

KC Server without workstation and licensing

Postby » Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:04 am

Hi!

Let's say I want to install KC80 so that I have a separate AC Server without a workstation installed on it (it would only be used for licensing and administration) and 4 workstations.
In this case, do I need to buy 4 or 5 KC stations? Does a server without a workstation installed on it require a concurrent station license?


Thanx
Participant
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 4:46 am
Location: Zagreb - Croatia

Postby » Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:52 am

if you're not running any modules (scan, validate, verification, pdf, recognition, release), then you'll only need 4 workstation licenses.
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby » Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:26 pm

Just to clarify Raymond's statement, if you're not running any modules on the server, then you only need 4 licenses.
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Postby » Mon Jun 09, 2008 1:04 pm

thanks for the clarification Rusell.

and to add to that, Batch Manager and Administration do not take up workstation licenses.
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby » Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:07 am

OK, thanx for the explanation!
Participant
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 4:46 am
Location: Zagreb - Croatia


Return to Ascent Licensing and Configurations (EMEA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest