Can I use Ascent Capture 6.1 with a 7.5 dongle?

Can I use Ascent Capture 6.1 with a 7.5 dongle?

Postby will007 » Tue Jun 17, 2008 6:12 am

I have installed Ascent Capture 6.1. The application is customize.
I have a new license of Ascent Capture 7.5 but I want to continue using AC 6.1.
Can I use Ascent Capture 6.1 with a 7.5 dongle?
will007
Participant
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 6:10 am

Postby scott.passmore@kofax.com » Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:47 am

Hi

The v7.5 dongle you have will be set up to receive a V7.5 activation code, so I would say no, it will not work. Plus if you were using a new V7.5 license with V6 software you may have problems gaining support, as the serial # of the new dongle will show as V7.5 on our systems.

Thanks
Scott
Scott Passmore
KOFAX UK Ltd
E-Mail: scott.passmore@kofax.com
scott.passmore@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 5:29 am
Location: Kofax UK


Return to Ascent Licensing and Configurations (EMEA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron