How to move existing export connector settings to PROD serve

Kofax Capture Export Release Scripts

How to move existing export connector settings to PROD serve

Postby » Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:00 am

Hi,

I have created 10 batches and assigned the SQL Export connector to extract data in SQL server. Now i need to move my entire batches to production server.

I have imported successfully this batches. When i am changing the data source all the mapped Index Values getting reset & blank. Can any one pls tell me how can we move this export connector settings to my PROD server.
Participant
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 8:46 pm

Re: How to move existing export connector settings to PROD serve

Postby » Wed Jan 01, 2014 4:07 am

Kofax doesn't support this. You have to manually re-create all mappings. Alternatively you can do some unsupported things that may screw up your entire system, so be extra careful:
1. If you have the Kofax DB in a non standard database and have access to the tables you can try modifying database contents directly.
2. Export the batch class definition into a cab file, extract admin.xml, edit database connection strings to your heart's content, repack the xml (you'll need to use KfxCabAr.exe in the bin folder for this task) and re import the cab file (making sure to overwrite existing items).
Best Regards,

Daniel Kekesi
DocSoft Hungary
Image
Participant
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:56 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary


Return to Kofax Capture Export Connector - ERP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest