Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby aviall » Tue Oct 05, 2010 8:31 am

Just upgraded to Kofax 8 and when I try to run a scan from the users PC a error message flashes "Could not start module" and scna will never start.

Has anyone else seen this issue?

There is nothing in the log files.
Last edited by aviall on Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
aviall
Participant
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:24 pm

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Could not start module

Postby SowmiKofax » Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:44 am

Did you check the Taskmanager to see if the module was running? If nothing works, uninstall the versions and try a clean install instead of the upgrade.
SowmiKofax
Participant
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 7:57 am

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby aviall » Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:54 am

Thanks for replying, sorry I did not upgrade an existing install, I uninstalled 7.5 and then did a fresh install of 8.

And the scan module is not running in task manager.
aviall
Participant
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:24 pm

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby aviall » Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:20 am

Changed name of topic to "Unable to Start module" and actually it is scan and validation modules.

I tried registering all the dlls and no luck.
aviall
Participant
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:24 pm

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby David » Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:32 pm

Add the Service packs from Kofax to start with.
What Windows version?
If you make it idiot-proof, someone will make a better idiot.
User avatar
David
Participant
 
Posts: 1512
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 4:08 am

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby bclaman » Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:43 am

I believe that is the exact error one of my new users got last week even though I had just used it the day before. Check the permissions - there were 2 different situations and I don't remember which one fixed it but you should check both anyway.
1 - in the user profile I had not "linked" the user group to the active directory
2 - in the user profile the allowed modules was empty
bclaman
Participant
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 10:00 am
Location: Des Moines, IA

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby aviall » Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:09 am

Thanks for the reply's....


I just got off the phone with Kofax and the issue was that during the install the default sources were not created so creating "Software Import" and "Kofax Ascent Capture Release Source" sources through the scanner configuration utility resolved issue.

This happened on all of the workstations.
aviall
Participant
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:24 pm

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby jhampson » Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:15 am

Just had this problem. Called Support, they led me too:

http://knowledgebase.kofax.com/faqsearc ... ?QAID=1394

Create the standard Kofax software import source manually. Using the automatic button does not work.
jhampson
Participant
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:46 am

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby vedavyasavadhani » Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:05 am

Hello,

We have installed the Kofax Capture client to v 10 from v 8.0. But we are not able to open 'Scan/Validation' module. We are getting 'Unable to Start Module' pop up message. We do able to open 'BatchManager' and able to create batches also

Thanks
Ved
vedavyasavadhani
Participant
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 8:50 pm

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby dkekesi » Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:50 am

Strange. I got this error on one of my development virtual machines since december. I thought I screwed up something, so I did not take too much attention to the causes.
If I remember well, I started to have this issue after upgrading .NET framework 4.0 to 4.5.

Do you have .NET framework 4.5 installed?
Best Regards,

Daniel Kekesi
DocSoft Hungary
Image
dkekesi
Participant
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:56 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby David » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:34 am

vedavyasavadhani wrote:Hello,

We have installed the Kofax Capture client to v 10 from v 8.0. But we are not able to open 'Scan/Validation' module. We are getting 'Unable to Start Module' pop up message. We do able to open 'BatchManager' and able to create batches also

Thanks
Ved

Hello!

You really should have added the service packs from Kofax. That is a good rule of thumb.
Nothig at all in any logs? That is not a good sign... Probably should contact Kofax about the problem.

Is this client/server or stand alone?
As stated before, what Windows version is used?
If you make it idiot-proof, someone will make a better idiot.
User avatar
David
Participant
 
Posts: 1512
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 4:08 am

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby vedavyasavadhani » Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:40 am

I am able to fix the problem after doing the following things:

Created the proper Source Names and Source Types in the 'Scanner Configuration Utility' as follows:

Source Name: Software Import
Source Type: Kofax Software -- Import from disk with image processing

Source Name:Kofax Ascent Capture Release Source
Source Type:Kofax Software -- Import from disk with image processing

I am installing the 'Kofax Capture 10.0' client on Windows XP and Windows 7 desktop. We have created the windows software package (SCCM) and pushed into the desktop.

We have never saw this issue when we installed the client manually.
vedavyasavadhani
Participant
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 8:50 pm

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby dkekesi » Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:28 am

Nice. It's working.
Best Regards,

Daniel Kekesi
DocSoft Hungary
Image
dkekesi
Participant
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:56 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby vedavyasavadhani » Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:28 pm

Do we need to do anything while installing the client, so that we can avoid getting the message 'Unable to Start Module'.? So that we dont need to do post install configurations. !!!
vedavyasavadhani
Participant
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 8:50 pm

Re: Kofax Capture Scan - Unable to start module

Postby dkekesi » Sat Feb 02, 2013 4:41 am

This type of error during installation happens due to lack of rights. If you install, make sure you run the installer with administrative rights (since Vista it's not enough to be logged in with a user of the Admin group). Also try disabling UAC while installing.
If your domain admins made some changes to security through domain group policy, then you'll have a hard tie figuring out what could be the culprit.
Best Regards,

Daniel Kekesi
DocSoft Hungary
Image
dkekesi
Participant
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:56 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Next

Return to Kofax Capture General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron