AC / ACIS running on IPv6 Network?

AC / ACIS running on IPv6 Network?

Postby Coop » Mon May 07, 2007 2:08 pm

Does anyone know if AC/ACIS 7.5 has any issues running on an IPv6 network? Is Ascent Capture compatible with IPv6?

Has anyone ever installed Ascent on an IPv6 network?

Best Regards,
--Coop
Robert Coop, CDIA+
Consultant - Kofax Professional Services Group
Coop
Participant
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Nashville, TN

Postby rpapa » Mon May 07, 2007 3:56 pm

I would think that it would work. As long as you have an IP. But who knows...
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby dkekesi » Tue May 08, 2007 12:48 am

If you always use machine names instead of IP addresses then the IP layer should be completely transparent to your application, be it ACIS or anything else.
Best Regards,

Daniel Kekesi
DocSoft Hungary
Image
dkekesi
Participant
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:56 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Re: AC / ACIS running on IPv6 Network?

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:12 pm

Anyone else run into problems? I had a machine that insisted on "pinging" via IPv6 when the network was IPv4. Kofax (standalone install) wouldn't work. I had to put a manual entry in the HOST file to send it back to 127.0.0.1. Then Kofax magically started working again. Until then, I was getting a 7001 error - can't talk to license server.
Russell
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA


Return to Kofax Capture General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests