scan.exe error

scan.exe error

Postby » Fri Jan 04, 2008 7:39 am

getting an error when scanning. The log is as follows:

2008-1-4 10:7:15
==================== Begin Exception Report ====================
Exception code: C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION
File: W:\Cobra\cipld\ipl\iplcopy.c:2681
Exception address: 7C93426F 01:0003326F C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll

Registers:
EAX:7F0001DA
EBX:000008C4
ECX:04C2A640
EDX:00000010
ESI:04C22008
EDI:04C26018
CS:EIP:001B:7C93426F
SS:ESP:0023:0331FBA8 EBP:0331FDC8
DS:0023 ES:0023 FS:003B GS:0000
Flags:00010246

Call stack:
Address Frame Logical addr Module
7C93426F 0331FDC8 0001:0003326F C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll
77C2C3C9 0331FE08 0001:0001B3C9 C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll
77C2C3E7 0331FE14 0001:0001B3E7 C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll
77C2C42E 0331FE24 0001:0001B42E C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll
09611AC4 0331FE50 0001:00010AC4 C:\WINDOWS\system32\IPL310.dll
09601D5E 0331FE78 0001:00000D5E C:\WINDOWS\system32\IPL310.dll
34002F91 04C60E18 0001:00001F91 c:\Program Files\Kofax\imgctls\bin\KMEM32.FLT
==================== End Exception Report ====================
:( :cry:
Participant
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 7:35 am

Postby » Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:03 am

what version of image controls? do a help about in vcdemo
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby » Mon Jan 07, 2008 6:45 am

version is 3.75.012
Participant
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 7:35 am

ACCESS_VIOLATION

Postby » Fri Feb 29, 2008 12:11 pm

Did you ever resolve this? One of the scanners I support is starting throw this message when they scan duplex.

Any info would be great!

Thanks,
Rebecca
Participant
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 12:09 pm

Postby » Fri Feb 29, 2008 2:55 pm

only in duplex?

what scanner do you have?

version of image controls?

do you get the same problem in vcdemo?
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

ACCESS VIOLATION

Postby » Fri Feb 29, 2008 3:48 pm

I believe they have the 3.75 version of Imagecontrols.

I believe they are running a Kodak 3500D... they are two other 3500D scanners that are scanning without problem using the 3.65 versions.

I don't see the actual error come up in VCDEMO but it only returns the images as if I had scanned them in Simplex and not duplex.
Participant
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 12:09 pm

Postby » Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:54 am

our scan workstation is getting the identical error in the kexcept.log. We are on XP SP2. Adrenaline 1700 with image controls 3.75. Users get an intermitten error while scanning. Some times they scan 20 batches without an error sometimes they get the error 5 batches in a row. I can scan with vcdemo no problem. Any help would be much appreciated
Participant
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:24 am


Return to Adrenaline General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron