The remote server returned an error: (503) Server Unavailabl

Ascent Capture Internet Server

The remote server returned an error: (503) Server Unavailabl

Postby Johan1974 » Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:34 pm

Hello,

When i try to convert to a remote site i get the following error:

The remote server returned an error: (503) Server Unavailable

This is strange as i can do :

http://<servername>/acis and i get the testpage of acis

I Also can do \\<servername> and i get at the server.

So i would say i can reach the server perfectly.

I have KC8 on a Win2003E server and KCNS on a separate Win2003E server. I am using WinXP to convert to a remote site .


How can i solve this?

Thnx!!

Johan
Johan1974
Participant
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:21 pm

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:50 pm

Are any other remote stations using this server?

I suspect what's missing is a service that the remote stations needs. Your test only shows the web server it up. Can you confirm the ACI Service is up and running? Can you verify that you've opened any firewall ports needed to communicate?
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Postby rpapa » Mon Aug 11, 2008 2:21 pm

is your remote site a standalone or client/server?

if client server, can you test it on the server? or is the server your Central site?
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby Johan1974 » Mon Aug 11, 2008 11:06 pm

I Have one Central Win2003E Server with:

Kofax Capture Service Started (Kofax Capture Network Service, Batch Notification Service , Licensing Service)

And one separate IIS Win2003E server installed as a client (wrkinst) with:

Kofax Capture Service Started (Description empty)
Johan1974
Participant
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:21 pm

Postby simon.matter@kofax.com » Mon Aug 11, 2008 11:18 pm

disable proxy server.
simon.matter@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:42 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Postby Johan1974 » Tue Aug 12, 2008 1:53 am

Hi Simon,

There is no proxy installed on these servers
Johan1974
Participant
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:21 pm

Postby simon.matter@kofax.com » Tue Aug 12, 2008 2:07 am

well johan, since aciscfg /d didn't work I guess the installation is broken and you should start from scratch....
simon.matter@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:42 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Postby HANDO.PENU@NETGROUP.EE » Tue Aug 12, 2008 2:28 am

From Your setup I see, that you do not have ACIS installed where it should be. Now it's time to do RTFM and install it as it should be done.

Hando
HANDO.PENU@NETGROUP.EE
Participant
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:17 am

Postby Johan1974 » Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:13 am

FYI i have RTFM and there is mentioned to install it all on one server, but it is also possible to separate the KCNS and IIS server. I have done this before with AC 7.5 with no further trouble. This is a total normal way of installing, so nothing wrong with that. :?

Is there no other way then reinstalling? Seems to me only some configuration trouble.

Thnx!!
Johan1974
Participant
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:21 pm

Postby rpapa » Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:53 am

Johan1974 wrote:And one separate IIS Win2003E server installed as a client (wrkinst) with:

Kofax Capture Service Started (Description empty)


are you trying to convert this to a remote site?

which (kofax) server it it attached to?
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby Johan1974 » Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:40 am

No,


I have installed the kofax software on the IIS server with the installation wrkinst folder that can be found at the Kofax Server. After this i have installed the Kofax IIS compnonents on this IIS Server.

I am using a separate winxp system to convert to a remote station
Johan1974
Participant
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:21 pm

Postby HANDO.PENU@NETGROUP.EE » Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:43 am

Hi!

As I remember, You need a standalone or separate server installation to convert it to remote site. At this moment it seems, that you are trying to convert central site to remote site. I suspect, that it will not work.

Hando
HANDO.PENU@NETGROUP.EE
Participant
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:17 am

Postby HANDO.PENU@NETGROUP.EE » Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:47 am

hi!

From Your last answer I suspect, that there is something wrong with the IIS installation, as it may not have connected/configured to use KC in central server.
Try to run it from one server and if that works, try to move KCNS to different server.

Hando
HANDO.PENU@NETGROUP.EE
Participant
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:17 am

Postby rpapa » Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:18 am

are there any errors on both of your servers?

try running aciscfg /d again
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby David James » Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:19 pm

At your intended remote site, open up a web browser, enter the following URLs and see what you get:

http://<servername>/acis/config.acis?config=service
http://<servername>/acis/config.acis?config=cache
David James
Participant
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:09 am
Location: Irvine, CA

Next

Return to Network Server General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest