OverFlow problem while inserting batches !

Ascent Capture Internet Server

OverFlow problem while inserting batches !

Postby wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com » Tue Oct 31, 2006 8:39 am

Am I really the only who continues to find serious problem with ACIS?

Take a look at this, we gat this system finally working ( with certificates all over the place ) but now we get problems inserting batches - Kofax support refers to a unique.dat file - but that cannot be the case, new installation ...

Code: Select all
10/31/2006 12:05:23, (114) Batch was successfully downloaded:  Test12Bucharest, Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/31/2006 12:01:36, (103) Classes received successfully:  , Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/31/2006 12:01:08, (107) No new user tracking statistics have been sent.:  , Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/31/2006 12:01:07, (4920) Error inserting batch:  Test9Bucharest (ACISV: Overflow (20) (60) (60)  Please contact the central site administrator for assistance.), Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/31/2006 12:01:04, (4920) Error inserting batch:  Test7Bucharest (ACISV: Overflow (20) (60) (60)  Please contact the central site administrator for assistance.), Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/31/2006 12:01:01, (4920) Error inserting batch:  Test6bucharest (ACISV: Overflow (20) (60) (60)  Please contact the central site administrator for assistance.), Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/31/2006 12:00:58, (111) Batch was successfully uploaded:  Test9Bucharest, Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/31/2006 12:00:02, (111) Batch was successfully uploaded:  Test7Bucharest, Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/31/2006 11:59:56, (111) Batch was successfully uploaded:  Test6bucharest, Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/30/2006 18:20:37, (103) Classes received successfully:  , Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/30/2006 18:20:27, (107) No new user tracking statistics have been sent.:  , Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/30/2006 18:20:26, (4920) Error inserting batch:  Test9Bucharest (ACISV: Overflow (20) (60) (60)  Please contact the central site administrator for assistance.), Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/30/2006 18:20:25, (4920) Error inserting batch:  Test7Bucharest (ACISV: Overflow (20) (60) (60)  Please contact the central site administrator for assistance.), Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

10/30/2006 18:20:24, (4920) Error inserting batch:  Test6bucharest (ACISV: Overflow (20) (60) (60)  Please contact the central site administrator for assistance.), Station ID: CONECTYS 1 (CC000).

wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com
Participant
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Belgium

Postby rpapa » Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:19 am

what version?
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com » Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:17 am

Ascent 7.5
wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com
Participant
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Belgium

Postby rpapa » Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:46 am

strange that support mentioned uniqute.dat with 7.5 because the unique docid in 7.5 is now in the database
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby dan.vanklaveren@kofax.com » Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:21 pm

Any additional information in the central site ascent error logs?
dan.vanklaveren@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:30 am

Postby rpapa » Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:33 pm

why do they all have the same station ids? CONECTYS 1?

the remote sites ghosted?
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Wed Nov 01, 2006 2:09 pm

Sorry for stating the obvious: Make sure the version of ACIS installed matches the version of Ascent Capture. The remote sites also need to match. They've all got to be version 7, or all 7.5, or all 6.1, etc. While there are some exceptions to that, it's mostly to ease the pain of upgrades. You can't set them up that way.
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Postby wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com » Wed Nov 01, 2006 9:59 pm

:? I worked from 94 till 05 at Kofax :roll: Such a beginner mistake I wouldn't make. Indeed the unique.dat is no longer used, I'll go on site today and let you'all know about progress. Then I'll also post stuff on how to get ACIS to work in a high secure environment :twisted:
wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com
Participant
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Belgium

Postby russell@centuryc.com » Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:15 pm

1) One weakness of the forums is that it's hard to tell how much a new person knows.
2) Sooner or later, we all make beginner mistakes. :? It's as easy as grabbing the wrong CD in the second phase of a install. I just thought I'd point out the obvious.
russell@centuryc.com
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Postby wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com » Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:12 am

BTW, identified the problem ... Regional Settings bug ! Only by tracing I could figure it out.
wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com
Participant
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Belgium

Postby rpapa » Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:18 am

what about the regional settings? the supplemental language support?
rpapa
Participant
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Postby wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com » Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:25 am

Oh no, there's a (non publicly confirmed) bug in AC 7.5 that when the regional settings of the remote site do not match the regional settings of the central site it fails ( but with an error that doesn't describe the real problem - 'overflow'). So even with a Pc in Roumania and a server in Brussels set to the same codepage, it still fails when converting dates ( although both PC's were set to European format). It's about time that Ascent moves to Unicode ...
wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com
Participant
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Belgium

Postby wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com » Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:27 am

russell@centuryc.com wrote:1) One weakness of the forums is that it's hard to tell how much a new person knows.


Don't want to offend you but ... I was one of the founding members of this forum, I just wasn't that active the last couple of months ... Too much work :roll: :wink: But you're right, how could you know that I only post questions when I really can't figure it out. Most of the time I post answers as some members certainly will agree here ... Anyway thanks for participating, you get a faster and more to the point answer here. And that was the whole purpose of the forum anyway when I promoted it years ago in the organisation. In only one year this forum really kicked off ...
wim.de.maertelaere@capture-experts.com
Participant
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Belgium

Re: OverFlow problem while inserting batches !

Postby Johan1974 » Thu Feb 04, 2010 12:44 pm

Hello

Does this regional problem still exist in KC8 + KTM4 ? Are there any fixes for this problem?

Thanks!
Johan1974
Participant
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:21 pm


Return to Network Server General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest