Release batches from the remote site

Ascent Capture Internet Server

Release batches from the remote site

Postby 2LEARN_MORE » Fri Jan 08, 2010 1:33 pm

Currently the batches(created at the remote site ) are uploded to the central site using ACIS . The custom release script then release it on to a file server .
I wanna change this for our canada division where we do not want the file transfer to take place between Canada and our HQ( USA) . To save the trip my option was to run the release service on the remote site there .
This is what i did :

1. Changed the KCN profile for that site to release at the batch creation site .
2 . Made chnages to the batch classes for the Image and the release folders.

I still get the 'release script needs to be re-installed ' every time i try to release a batch in the QC error

Any ideas?
2LEARN_MORE
Participant
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 7:09 am

Re: Release batches from the remote site

Postby eberlett » Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:09 pm

you need to install the release script at the remote site. see QAID# 10569
eberlett
Participant
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:20 am

Re: Release batches from the remote site

Postby KCDeveloper » Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:53 am

Since you can't run Admin at Remote Sites, you will also need to be very sure your Release settings will work when configuring them at the Central Site.
KCDeveloper
Participant
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:36 am


Return to Network Server General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest