ACIS volume license

Ascent Capture Internet Server

ACIS volume license

Postby » Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:06 pm

I have a monthly license controlled at the central site and the remote sites share this monthly limit.

Problem is that even after the remotes sync with RSA....the correct remaining limit is not displayed.

The Central site and AC have 7.5 SP4
Participant
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 6:45 am

Postby » Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:35 pm

Where are you looking? In ACIS it's possible to set a lower limit on the remote station so it may not see the remaining count of the system.
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Re: ACIS volume license

Postby » Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:25 am

I am having the same problem now with a client. They are on KCNS and KC9. They make a change to the page volume assigned to a remote site and the remote site, even after synch, does not reflect the assigned volume change.

Something I should check specifically? Is there are place in the Kofax documentation that outlines this configuration? Sounds like I have the same problem as this post.

Thanks!
Participant
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:24 am

Re: ACIS volume license

Postby » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:20 pm

Only thing I can suggest is make sure you have the current service pack installed.
Russell
Participant
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 12:53 pm
Location: USA

Re: ACIS volume license

Postby » Wed Dec 01, 2010 1:41 am

Where did you check the volume? At the remote site scan module or in the license utility? What does the license utility say? It does not reflect the changes?
Best Regards,

Daniel Kekesi
DocSoft Hungary
Image
Participant
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 12:56 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary


Return to Network Server General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron