warning: Registration failed: Fox Image exception number 39

warning: Registration failed: Fox Image exception number 39

Postby alaa2007 » Tue May 22, 2007 2:28 am

hi everybody!

when processing batchs I have sometimes this warning:

Registration failed: Fox Image exception number 39

does anyone have an idea about what can cause this warning?

Thanks.
alaa2007
Participant
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:58 am

Postby stephan_mayer@kofax.com » Tue May 22, 2007 2:38 am

What kind of images (bitonal, color?)
What version of Xtrata?

If you are not using Xtrata 1.7 SP1 already, may I suggest you upgrade to that version. You can download it from here (after completing the registration form): http://www.kofax.com/support/ascent/xtrata/1.7/1.7_downloads.asp
Best Regards,<BR>
Stephan Mayer
Presales Manager EMEA
Kofax Image Products
stephan_mayer@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 3:40 am
Location: Germany

Postby alaa2007 » Tue May 22, 2007 2:40 am

I using xtrata server version 1.7.155.0 and colour image
alaa2007
Participant
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:58 am

Postby stephan_mayer@kofax.com » Tue May 22, 2007 3:13 am

Xtrata 1.7 SP1 would be 1.7.208. I darkly recall there was an issue with thresholding some colour images to bitonal, so I'd recommend to first upgrade to SP1. If it is still not working then, please contact technical support.
Best Regards,<BR>
Stephan Mayer
Presales Manager EMEA
Kofax Image Products
stephan_mayer@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 3:40 am
Location: Germany

FoX Image exception number 39

Postby dtaylor@doxtek.com » Thu May 31, 2007 1:27 pm

I am getting this error with a particular batch as well. I am using Xtrata 1.7 SP1 with Ascent 7.5 SP3. All images are bitonal.
dtaylor@doxtek.com
Participant
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 1:26 pm

Postby David » Thu Nov 15, 2007 1:14 pm

If you make it idiot-proof, someone will make a better idiot.
User avatar
David
Participant
 
Posts: 1512
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 4:08 am

Postby MartinB » Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:05 pm

I just got this error as well, I'm using SP1 which the knowledge base says fixes this problem. As to whether or not one of the sample images is corrupt, it doesn't seem like any of them are.
Martin Bidegaray
Production Manager
doc2e-file
Pasadena TX
MartinB
Participant
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: Clear Lake, Texas


Return to Ascent Xtrata General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron