Trouble Using Multiple Classification Methods In Production

Trouble Using Multiple Classification Methods In Production

Postby bollingm@saic.com » Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:58 am

I seem to have this working in Recognition test tool ( I get no errors) but when I go to production it fails. I do not have the code in front of me so please forgive me.

So what I am trying to do is run two different image classifications and if neither of those produces a confidant result then I do a test classification. I used the example in the INDICIUS help to get started under using multiple classification methods.

So something like this:

ImageClassifier1 setup
ImageClassifier2 setup
TextCalssifer setup
--------------------------------
Run ImageClassifier1
If sDoctype = “UNKOWNâ€
bollingm@saic.com
Participant
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:50 pm

Postby stephen.bottomley@kofax.com » Fri Apr 18, 2008 12:37 am

It would help to know in what way Recognition is "failing" in production. The error might indicate the problem.

Are you trying to classify pages or documents?
Stephen Bottomley
Senior Product Specialist
Tel: +44 (0)1223 226012
stephen.bottomley@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:31 am
Location: Cambridge

Postby bollingm@saic.com » Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:13 am

Stephen ,
Sorry, should have included that originally. From memory it was as subscript out of range. I may have lucked my way into fixing it.

In my situation I was trying to run two image classifiers and if those were not confident then I moved to a text classifier. I think my ClassifierOptions were invalid when running the Classifier2. So I took Classifier2 setup options and took them out of the initialize section and called them right before running Classifier2.

That seems to have let my batches make it though.

For future reference, what would be the "right" way to use to ImageClassifers or for that matter two Text ones?

Thanks.

MikeB.
bollingm@saic.com
Participant
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:50 pm

Postby stephen.bottomley@kofax.com » Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:21 am

Hi Mike,

There's a known defect in the configuration of the image classifier whereby certain orders of configuring classifiers can produce a run-time error of the form you're reporting. It looks like you worked around this by (effectively) changing the order in which you configure the classifiers.

The simpler way to prevent the issue is to make sure that when configuring an image classifier, you always specify
Code: Select all
ClassificationOptions.Page = 1

However, please note that nowadays we recommend that most people do classification using the Classification and Separation Libraries (Lib_ClassSep) - these will apply this workaround for you automatically. :)
Stephen Bottomley
Senior Product Specialist
Tel: +44 (0)1223 226012
stephen.bottomley@kofax.com
Participant
 
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:31 am
Location: Cambridge

Postby bollingm@saic.com » Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:31 am

Stephen,
Thanks so much for the great tip. I guess I see different examples in teh HELP ( some using Lib_ClassSep). I will try to use that one in the future.

Thanks.

MikeB.
bollingm@saic.com
Participant
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:50 pm


Return to Indicius General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest