Increase the size of DB lookup results window

Increase the size of DB lookup results window

Postby Sarma.Kofax » Wed Jan 15, 2014 12:06 pm

Hello all,

Our users want to see a bigger DB lookup results window. Some of the important fields are being cut and there is no way to change the display order of these fields (they are alphabetically sorted by default).

How can I quickly increase the size of this box to a bigger size? Any input is highly appreciated. Thanks.

See attached image for a complete understanding of what I am talking about.

2014-01-15 13_47_33-Clipboard.png
(311.2 KiB) Downloaded 227 times


-Sarma.

Kofax & Documentum Administrator
Matson Navigation, Phoenix, USA
http://linkedin.com/in/sarmapasumarthi

Sarma.Kofax
Participant
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:22 am

Re: Increase the size of DB lookup results window

Postby DavidCrewe » Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:59 pm

Sarma,

I think if you want to change anything with the DB lookup, you'll have to script it yourself. The standard out of the box does what it does, and nothing more...

David
David Crewe

Check out our set of custom add-ons for Kofax Capture - www.DavidCrewe.com/products.html
DavidCrewe
Participant
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:24 am
Location: UK

Re: Increase the size of DB lookup results window

Postby Sarma.Kofax » Wed Jan 15, 2014 4:29 pm

David,

Yes, I agree that I need to delve down in to scripting. Is there a single file or set of files that I should look at? I don't want to create custom OCX components for this simple thing.

-Sarma.

Kofax & Documentum Administrator
Matson Navigation, Phoenix, USA
http://linkedin.com/in/sarmapasumarthi

Sarma.Kofax
Participant
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:22 am

Re: Increase the size of DB lookup results window

Postby DavidCrewe » Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:49 am

Sarma,

I checked just in case, but the KB article suggests I was right and the standard lookup cannot be edited. http://knowledgebase.kofax.com/faqsearch/results.aspx?QAID=7427

You will need to create a document validation script, and write your own DB lookup in there. If you are using SBL then create a Dialog from within the Edit Dialog Box menu item, and use this with your code to define a custom lookup.

If you use VB.NET scripts, then you have a lot more functionality at your disposal.

In the past I have developed the lookups outside of Kofax - just as a VB project for example - and called these from within a validation script.

An example of what you can do is a utility I have developed - http://www.davidcrewe.com/dcutil.html

David
David Crewe

Check out our set of custom add-ons for Kofax Capture - www.DavidCrewe.com/products.html
DavidCrewe
Participant
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 2:24 am
Location: UK


Return to Custom Modules General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests